Background Screening Article Library: U.S.
[…] Florence City Council Defeats Background Checks Ordinance

On January 13, 2013 Florence City Council failed to pass an ordinance that would have prohibit prohibited businesses from asking applicants about their criminal history and background when they fill out an application to work. Once the applicant made it to the interview and hiring process, the businesses would then be able to ask if the person had any criminal history.

Read more

div2

Education Verification & Reference Checking

Institutions Whose Degrees are Illegal to Use in Texas

The Texas Penal Code (Section 32.52) prohibits the use of fraudulent or substandard degrees “in a written or oral advertisement or other promotion of a business; or with the intent to: obtain employment; obtain a license or certificate to practice a trade, profession, or occupation; obtain a promotion, a compensation or other benefit, or an increase in compensation or other benefit, in employment or in the practice of a trade, profession, or occupation; obtain admission to an educational program in this state; or gain a position in government with authority over another person, regardless of whether the actor receives compensation for the position.” Violation of this law is a Class B misdemeanor.